Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Information on the Processing of Personal Data

We would like to assure you that for Info Quest Technologies SA, the protection of our customers' and partners’ personal data is of paramount importance. That is why we are taking appropriate steps to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations laid down by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by those third parties that process personal data on behalf of the company.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new regulatory framework of the European Union (EU) in the area under consideration. The purpose of the law is to lay down the conditions for the processing of personal data to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons, and, in particular, the right to the protection of personal data.

Controller – Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The company Info Quest Technologies SA, having its seat in Kallithea, at 25, Al. Pantou, Postal Code 17671, with TIN 094173630, email: info@info.quest.gr, tel: 211 9994000, website: www.infoquest.gr, as duly represented, informs that, for the purposes of its business activities, processes the personal data of its clients & associates in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”), as such is in force.
For any matter relating to the processing of personal data, please contact the Department of Personal Data Protection at the following contact details: email: dataprotection@info.quest.gr.  If you would like to contact the DPO, please get in touch with Ms Angloupa Eleni, email: dpo@info.quest.gr, phone number: 0030 211 9994480.

 

 What categories of personal data do we process?

We process the personal data you provide us with, only when we have a legitimate reason to do so.  These data are:

Contact us form:  Name & surname, email, fixed / mobile phone, company name, job title. These data are used in order to contact you, following your request to be contacted.

Complaint submission form:  Name & surname, company name, job title, fixed / mobile phone, e-mail, time of communication. ώρα επικοινωνίας. These data are used in order to solve the complaint, for statistics and in order to contact you in regards to the complaint.

Curriculum Vitae Submission Form:   Name & surname, Father’s name, date of birth, place of birth, home address, fixed / mobile phone, marital status, military services, Unit of interest, education background, working experience. These data are used by our HR department, in order to contact you, when we have an opening in a position that fits your qualifications.

Spare Parts Request form: Name & surname, TIN, e-mail, Customer Code, Company name, job title, address, fixed / mobile phone, delivery address, device details and spare parts details. These data are used by our technical department, in order to contact you and fulfill your request to buy spare parts.

Courier Service Request form for iPhone delivery to / from Service dpt. Name & surname, fixed / mobile phone, Ε-mail, iPhone model, serial number, full address, description of the malfunction. These data are used by our technical department, in order to contact you and fulfill your request for free transfer of your iPhone to/from the Service Department.

 

Which are legitimate grounds for processing your personal data?

Legitimate grounds for processing your personal data are:

(a) the provision of the services assigned to us, which you wish to receive from us, e.g. information about our activities and, therefore, fulfilment of our contractual obligations in this context,

(b) the safeguarding and protection both of your, as well as our legal interests. Thus, we use CCTV and security cameras, in order to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, goods, facilities, as well as specialized security software to detect and prevent malicious actions: in particular, during your visit to the physical premises of our company and our online pages we use information, such as IP address, location information, user devices, and so on, to detect or prevent frauds or abuses on our sites,

(c) the compliance with an obligation imposed by law, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes,

(d) the consent you provide under the specific conditions set out in the legal framework in order to receive information on the activity, products, services, etc. of Info Quest Technologies SA or /and third cooperating companies, which process personal data in accordance with the, from time to time, applicable framework.

 

DECLARATION

This web page provides information for adults, such us persons who seek for information related to the company. By providing your consent, you declare under your sole responsibility that you are over 16 years of age. If you are under 16, you can use our website only with the participation and approval of a parent or guardian. Info Quest Technologies SA does not keep or intend to keep any date for persons under 16 years old.

 

How and why do we use your personal data?

  • Contact, complaints, Spare parts Buy, CV Submission

During your visit to our website www.infoquest.gr, you have the option to fill out a contact form, in order for the company to contact you,  to fill a complaint form  in order to evaluate  your complaint  and contact you for further information, if necessary, to fill a form with your CV details,  in order for the HR department to get in touch with you, to fill a form requesting to purchase spare parts or to fill a form requesting courier service to get your iPhone for/to the service department.  receive the Companies’ and our Subsidiaries’ newsletter, or our Investors Relations news (IR news). When completing each form, you may be asked for more details, but the minimum for serving the above-mentioned processing purposes will have the required field mark.

  • Customer satisfaction survey

In order to improve our product and services provided to you, we may process your data, in order to ask you to participate in our Customer Satisfaction Survey.  Currently, the Survey is executed through online communication and it regards satisfaction level for our products and services. In case you do not will to participate at the survey, you may not. Additionally, you can inform us on that on the above mentioned contact details.

 

  • Sharing of offers and news

The data collected from our site may be used to contact you, to inform you about our Company and our affiliated companies - news, offers, products, services etc. by email or telephone, provided you have given your consent, under the specific conditions set out in the legal framework.

  • Safeguard our legitimate interests and protect individuals and goods

We use closed circuit television (CCTV) and security cameras to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, goods and facilities. 

 

 

Where do we transmit your personal data?  

Info Quest Technologies SA does not transmit personal data provided by natural persons to third parties.

Storage Time

The data storage time is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria, as the case may be:

When processing is imposed as a requirement under provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data shall be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions.

When processing is done on a contractual basis, your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary for the performance of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.

For information purposes, your personal data shall be kept until your consent is revoked. This can be done by you at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation.

To revoke your consent, please contact the Data Protection Department at the email address dataprotection@info.quest.gr. If you would like to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO), please get in touch with Ms Angloupa Eleni, email: dpo@info.quest.gr, telephone: 0030 211 9994480.

You can also use the unsubscribe options, by clicking on the corresponding link in our electronic communications.

 

What are your rights in respect to your personal data?

Every natural person whose data are being processed by Info Quest Technologies SA enjoys the following rights: 

Right to Access: You have the right to be aware and verify the legitimacy of the processing. So, you have the right to access the data and get additional information about their processing. 

Right to rectification: You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data. Additionally, you have the right, if you wish, to be informed about the recipients of your data. 

Right to delete (‘right to be forgotten’): You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when we process it based on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as, by way of indication, where there is a contract, obligation to process personal data required by law, public interest), such right shall be subject to specific restrictions or shall not exist, as the case may be. Additionally, you have the right, if you wish, to be informed about the recipients of your data. 

Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data is questioned and until such data is verified, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request the limitation of their use rather than their deletion, (c) when such personal data are not needed for processing purposes, they are, however, indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you oppose to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate grounds that concern us and supersede the reasons for which you are opposed to the processing. Additionally, you have the right, if you wish, to be informed about the recipients of your data. 

Right to oppose the processing:  You are entitled to oppose the processing of your personal data, at all times, in case where, as described above, this is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us as controllers, as well as in the processing for direct marketing purposes and consumer profile training. 

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. Moreover, you have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another controller. Such right to do so exists for the data you have provided to us and their process is carried out by automated means based on your consent or performance of a relevant contract.

Right to revoke your consent:  Last, Info Quest Technologies SA informs you that, where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it without affecting the legality of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation. To revoke your consent, you can use the unsubscribe options, by clicking on the corresponding link in our electronic communications or by contacting dataprotection@info.quest.gr. Additionally, you have the right, if you wish, to be informed about the recipients of your data. 

 

To exercise any of the above rights you can contact the Data Protection Department at the email address: dataprotection@info.quest.gr. If you would like to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO), please contact Ms Angloupa Eleni, email: dpo@info.quest.gr, telephone: 0030 211 9994480.

Right to lodge a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority: You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Switchboard: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

Security of Personal Data

Info Quest Technologies SA shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and the unauthorized and/or unlawful access to, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way in which internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures gaining access and, possibly, using personal data for unauthorized and/or unfair purposes. 

 

Information about Cookies Policy

At www.infoquest.gr we use cookies to make your experience better on our site. You may see in detail which cookies we use and the Cookies Policy by clicking here. You can also change your options by clicking here.

 

Links to other web sites.

Our web site may provide links to other web sites. We are not responsible by any means for the privacy policies or content of other web pages that do not belong to Info Quest Technologies SA. Therefore, we would like to recommend you to read carefully the Privacy notices of these web sites.

 

Last update 28/11/2018  FA-RUL-2-5 (v1)